私隱政策

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Truefun Website (collectively, the “Website”). Gold China Development Limited, a Hong Kong corporation, the provider of the Truefun Website (referred to as “we” or “us”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User” or the “End User”) and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us. [email protected]

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

 

1.   Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the Website. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. It is the responsibility of each User to review the Website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Platform after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

2.   Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance under the laws of Hong Kong.

2.1. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through this Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

 

3.   Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

 

4.   Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit the Website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in the Websites.

 

5.   Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, income, interests and favorite activities, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer. Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement under section 6 below, including the use of Personal Data for direct marketing.

 

6.   Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

6.1. As a customer of Truefun, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product (“Services”). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

6.2. We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.

6.3. You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  1. analyzing, verifying and or checking of your credit, payment and or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
  2. providing the Services;
  3. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities requested by you;
  4. enabling the daily operation of your account and or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
  5. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
  6. providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;
  7. the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;
  8. designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates to you;
  9. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
  10. aggregated behavioral analysis;
  11. disclosure as required by law;
  12. prevention or detection of crime;

6.4. We would also like to use your Personal Data (including your name, telephone number, address and email address and other information provided to us when you register) for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS or the like) in relation to:

  1. offers and promotions from us;
  2. offers and promotions offered by our subsidiaries and our affiliates;

Please note that we cannot so use your Personal Data unless we have received your consent.

6.5. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned in paragraphs 6.4 and 6.5 above on our behalf.

6.6. You have the right to:

  1. a. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
  2. access your Personal data held by us;
  3. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
  4. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.

 

7.  Any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing (sent by email) to:

Email : [email protected]

X
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop